People v. Lester
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/12-4.2(a)(1) (West 2010). The mental state described in defendant's charging instrument was knowledge. In comparison, an individual commits reckless conduct when he or she causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual or causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement by any means if the acts were performed recklessly. 720 ILCS 5/12-5 (West 2010). Notably, however, section 2-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that an included offense "is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged." 720 ILCS 5/2-9 (West 2010). Moreover, recklessness has been found to be a less culpable mental state than knowledge. See People v. Fornear, 176 Ill. 2d 523, 531 (1997).