People v. Lerner
[…] The defendant was charged in an indictment with the crimes of murder in the second degree (two counts), sodomy in the first degree, and kidnapping in the first degree. The two murder counts were dismissed on November 7, 1983 by Criminal Term (Lagana, J.), on the ground that the People had presented insufficient evidence to the Grand Jury to sustain them. The People then proceeded to trial on the kidnapping and sodomy counts of the indictment.

At the conclusion of the People's case, the defendant moved for a trial order of dismissal of the kidnapping count pursuant to CPL 290.10 (1) (a). That statute provides as follows:

"§ 290.10. Trial order of dismissal.

"1. At the conclusion of the people's case or at the conclusion of all the evidence, the court may * * * upon motion of the defendant, (a) issue a `trial order of dismissal', dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein".

The trial court reserved decision on this motion. On June 11, 1984, at the conclusion of all of the evidence, defense counsel again moved for a trial order of dismissal as to the kidnapping count pursuant to CPL 290.10 (1) (a).