People v. Lerma
[…] The victim was his granddaughter, R.L. Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence a cell phone video of R.L. accusing defendant of sexually assaulting her. We affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 Before trial, the State moved to introduce out-of-court statements by R.L. into evidence pursuant to section 115-10(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2020)). That provision allows the admission of certain out-of-court statements by a victim of a sex offense who was under the age of 13 when the offense was committed. Id. One of the conditions for admission is that "[t]he court find[ ] in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability[.]" Id. § 115-10(b)(1).

¶ 5 Judge Donald M. Tegel er Jr. presided over the hearing on the State's motion. At the hearing, R.L.'s mother, C.W. (f/k/a C.L.), testified that R.L. was born on January 20, 2012. R.L.'s father was S.T.L. Jr., who was defendant's son.