09-23-2019
[…] As already explained, the probation department merely makes recommendations for the juvenile court to consider when making its findings at noticed review hearings as to whether and when a minor successfully completes YOTP. (J.C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at pp. 746-747.) Consequently, no due process violation appears.
Section 777 provides that "[a]n order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing."
In sum, we agree with the analysis in J.C. and conclude that the similar disposition order here did not impermissibly delegate authority to the probation department or violate Leon's constitutional rights.