People v. Leon
[…] Leon’s attorney fully cross-examined B. about the incident and about the initial complaint to her mother. Indeed, the manner in which B.’s mother obtained the initial complaint from B. was a vital part of Leon’s defense. When B. recounted that she did not give anyone’s name to her mother that night and that she just “said yes to the people that [her mother] mentioned, ” counsel responded, “That’s what I wanted to hear.” Accordingly, we conclude the failure to request a limiting instruction was harmless.

d. Polygraph Evidence

Evidence Code section 351.1 makes inadmissible “any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination.” (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a).) Leon’s attorney called Boemia as a defense witness and asked her if she offered Leon the opportunity to take a polygraph test.