People v. Leon
[…] This deferential standard is grounded in the reality that the circuit court is in a superior position to determine and weigh the credibility of the witnesses, observe the witnesses' demeanor, and resolve conflicts in their testimony." People v. McDonough, 239 Ill. 2d 260, 266 (2010). However, the court's conclusion regarding the voluntariness of a confession is reviewed de novo. Id.; see also People v. Murdock, 2012 IL 112362, ¶ 29. ¶ 33 When a defendant seeks to suppress a confession, the State must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the confession was voluntary. 725 ILCS 5/114-11(d) (West 2008) ("The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State."); People v. R.D., 155 Ill. 2d 122, 134 (1993).