People v. Leon
[…] Rather, the court stated "this resentencing here today need not address the issue of the term for the use of the firearm." The court could not, and would not, have so stated had it believed that it was proceeding as if defendant "had not previously been sentenced." (Ibid.)

Because this was not, in effect, an initial "imposition" of sentence, we reject defendant's contention that the appeal is barred by section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), which allows an appeal from the "imposition of an unlawful sentence . . . except that portion of a sentence imposing a prison term which is based upon a court's choice that a term of imprisonment (A) be the upper, middle, or lower term."

Contrary to defendant's argument, section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), does not "bar[] all appeals base[d] on the choice of term," even though otherwise authorized by section 1238, subdivision (a).