People v. Leon
[…] [Citation.] Courts must respect the limits on review imposed by the Legislature "although the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Alice (2007) 41 Cal.4th 668, 680, quoting People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 822-823.)

Section 1238, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense."

The People contend the appeal is authorized by section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), because the trial court's order, made after judgment, "reduced the punishment imposed" from an aggregate 21 years to 16 years.