People v. Lemus
[…] He threw away the coin purse only when approached by the deputies.

Thus, Lemuss possession of the contraband in the coin purse was more than fleeting and instantaneous. Under the circumstances, the trial court was not required to instruct sua sponte with CALJIC No. 12.06 because the facts did not support the defense set forth in that instruction.

Accident and misfortune

Lemus requested that the jury be instructed with CALJIC No. 4.45 (accident or misfortune). He argued that he "came upon this, mainly the drugs and the vehicle, not knowing they were stolen."

Penal Code section 26, subdivision Five, provides that a person is not capable of committing crimes when the charges stem from an act or omission "through misfortune or by accident, [and] when it appears there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." CALJIC No. 4.45 is designed to instruct on the principles set forth in Penal Code section 26, subdivision Five. (Com. to CALJIC No. 4.45 (Fall 2006 ed.) p. 175.)