People v. Lemus
[…] In the present case, the trial court reasonably determined that the evidence indicating Lemus had previously fired the gun in the apartment was more probative than prejudicial.

3. Lemus’s section 995 motion.

After the preliminary hearing, Lemus made a motion to dismiss the count alleging second degree murder pursuant to section 995. Lemus argued there was insufficient evidence to support such a charge.

Section 995, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[T]he indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶]... [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate. [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.”

“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought.” (§ 187, subd. (a).) Section 188 provides: “Such malice may be express or implied. It is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature.