People v. Lemma
[…] 2. Forfeiture

Lemma seeks a stay of the restitution fines totaling $2,100 until the prosecution proves his ability to pay them, and he requests we strike remaining assessments, fees, and the restitution payment for the SART exam. Alternatively, he requests we remand the matter for an evidentiary hearing to determine his ability to pay.

Although the trial court denied Lemma's request on the ground that Lemma did not previously raise the issue, the court incorrectly concluded it had jurisdiction under section 1237.2 to consider the claim. Under section 1237.2, the trial court retains jurisdiction "to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction" only if "the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (§ 1237.2.) Lemma's appeal claimed errors in the length of sentences imposed, not just the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, and costs.