People v. Legg
[…] (§ 290.013, subd. (a).)

For the purposes of SORA," '[r]esidence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) SORA defines a person who has no residence as "transient" and requires such people follow a separate set of registration procedures. (Ibid.) As relevant here, section 290.011, subdivision (b) provides: "A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address."