No. 60980 Judgments affirmed.
[…] The defendant's final contention is that he did not understandingly waive a jury trial. When the case was called for trial, the court inquired as to whether the defendant was ready for trial on the battery charge. His counsel replied, "Ready for trial and the plea is not guilty, jury waived."
Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that:
"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless understandingly waived by defendant in open court." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 103-6.)
Judicial consideration of this issue has indicated that there is no precise formula to determine whether a waiver of a jury trial is understandingly made; rather, each case must be viewed in light of its own facts. ( People v. Shelby, 25 Ill.