People v. Lee
[…] (§ 4801, subd. (c).) And, effective January 1, 2022, prosecutors must now consider a defendant's youthful age as a mitigating factor during plea negotiations. (§ 1016.7, subd. (a)(2); see Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.) For purposes of this provision, a youth "includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)