People v. Lee
[…] As discussed above, the jury instruction given by the trial court did not refer to a specific Vehicle Code section. Since the instruction did not tell the jury it was required to determine whether appellant's conduct violated section 29150, Gering's opinion on whether such a violation occurred was superfluous.

c. Evidence of the victim's behavior

Appellant's claim that Officer Gering's opinion was improper because he did not know whether Myoung acted recklessly by walking into traffic is premised on the belief that Myoung's recklessness would somehow be a defense to section 21950.

Subdivision (b) of section 21950 does provide: "This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Section 21950 does not end with subdivision (b), however.