People v. Lee
[…] (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). "A defendant must satisfy both prongs of the Strickland test and a failure to satisfy any one of the prongs precludes a finding of ineffectiveness." People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 35. We review de novo whether defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel. People v. Max, 2012 IL App (3d) 110385, ¶ 64.

¶ 27 Section 8-4(c)(1)(E) of the Code provides that a defendant found guilty of attempted first degree murder may be sentenced as a Class 1 offender, rather than as a Class X offender, where he proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he "was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2016). If sentenced as a Class 1 offense, defendant would have faced a sentence range of 4 to 15 years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2016). Instead, as a Class X offense, defendant faced a sentence range of 6 to 30 years' imprisonment.