People v. League
[…] (§ 1603; [citation].)" (People v. Cross, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 72.) "However, ` "[o]utpatient status is not a privilege given the [offender] to finish out his [or her] sentence in a less restricted setting; rather it is a discretionary form of treatment to be ordered by the committing court only if the medical experts who plan and provide treatment conclude that such treatment would benefit the [offender] and cause no undue hazard to the community." [Citation.] [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 1608 provides for the revocation of outpatient status: "If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court . . . by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status." (§ 1608; People v. DeGuzman (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 414, 419.) "The court must then hold a hearing and either grant or deny the request." (Ibid.) Thus, the defendant is entitled to notice and a hearing prior to the revocation of outpatient status. (In re McPherson (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 332, 338.)