People v. Le
[…] (Ibid.) Consequently, Le's entry into the hotel room to obtain and use personal information for "any unlawful purpose" is not merely another form of theft. The crime can be committed without an actual taking, as opposed to the crimes of petty theft, robbery, and carjacking. For this reason, Le's comparison of his offense to other minor theft offenses fails. (See Acosta, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 526 ["[B]urglary of a motor vehicle is [not] merely another form of theft, as theft is not an element of the offense"].)

Section 530.5, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."

Moreover, as aptly explained in People v. Valenzuela (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 800, 808, "[The] legislative history makes clear, the retention of personal identifying information of another is not a possession crime, but is a unique theft crime." (Italics added.)