Indictment 01470/2012
[…] Defendant now moves, pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 330.30(1), to set aside the verdict on the grounds: that he was denied ljid right to a speedy trial; and that the verdicts were legally insufficient and against the weight of the evidence. For the reasons which follow, the court denies the motion.
Pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1), a defendant may move after a verdict but prior to sentencing to set aside or modify a verdict on "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court," CPL § 330.30(1); see also People v. Medina, 11 A.D.3d 331 (1st Dept. 2004), including, but not limited to, legal insufficiency of the evidence to support the charges for which defendant was convicted, see People v. Danielson, 9 N. Y.3d 342, 348 (2007).
Speedy Trial Claim