07-14-2016
[…] Further, “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime ..., he [or she] or another participant in the crime ... [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument” (Penal Law § 160.15[3] ). Pursuant to Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a), “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when[,] ... [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime ... [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” To prove that an individual is guilty of robbery in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 160.10(1), the People must establish that “he [or she] forcibly steals property and ... [h]e [or she] is aided by another person actually present.”