Ind. No. 494/17 No. 2018-09723
[…] The slashing left the complainant with permanent scarring on his face. After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of assault in the first degree and gang assault in the first degree.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the evidence was legally sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt his guilt of assault in the first degree and gang assault in the first degree based on an acting-in-concert theory (see Penal Law §§ 20.00, 120.07, 120.10[1]). "The statutory definition of accessory liability provides that [w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he [or she] solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct" (People v Guerrero, 150 A.D.3d 883, 884 [internal quotation marks omitted]).