05-13-2015
[…] The ensuing colloquy among Lavalle's counsel, the prosecutor, and the trial court suggests, however, that Lavalle's counsel eventually agreed the additional language was appropriate. Ultimately, we need not determine whether Lavalle forfeited this claim because any error in the instruction was harmless.
We begin by recognizing that the instruction may have been incorrect. The addition of the phrase "as determined and recommended by the patient's physician" may have been intended to incorporate section 11362.77, subdivision (b)'s allowance of possession of more than eight ounces of marijuana per qualified patient as long as the "qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)