People v. Lattimore
[…] Judge Difanis had presided over defendant's guilty-plea hearing, revocation-of-probation hearing, and resentencing. Defendant's primary allegation was that, at the resentencing hearing, Judge Difanis referred to defendant as a dangerous person. Because of the judge's comment, as well as other grounds

alleged in his motion, defendant did not want Judge Difanis to preside over proceedings related to defendant's pro se postconviction petition.

¶ 15 A defendant seeking a substitution of judge for cause must comply with the statutory requirements set forth in section 114-5(d) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2014)), which provides:

"[A]ny defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion; provided, however, that the judge named in the motion need not testify, but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion."

¶ 16 We review defendant's claim in light of the above statutory language. As in all cases of statutory interpretation, our duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Hadley v. Illinois Department of Corrections, 224 Ill. 2d 365, 371 (2007).