People v. Lattimore
[…] Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 32. The Allen analysis is specific to the statutory mandates related to first-stage pleading requirements as set forth in the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2

(West 2014)), and should not be extended to generally apply to other affidavit requirements and, more specifically, to the statutory requirements of a motion for substitution of judge for cause.

¶ 21 Instead, our legislature and our supreme court have both clearly provided that a motion for substitution of a judge for cause be supported by affidavit. See 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2014) ("any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit"), and Jones, 197 Ill. 2d at 355 ("a substitution for cause petition must be supported by an affidavit"). A liberal construction of section 114-5(d) does not relieve defendant of the affidavit requirement. See Clay, 124 Ill.