People v. Lasher
[…] Morgan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 593, 605-606.)

Defendant argues section 67.5 "is vague and ambiguous as to what conduct is prohibited and to what the purpose of the bribe or gift might be." Not so. The statute criminalizes the giving or offering of a bribe to a public officer or employee. As commonly understood, a bribe is "money or favor given or promised in order to influence the judgment or conduct of a person in a position of trust." (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 1999) p. 142.) This definition is consistent with the legal definition of bribe as set forth in section 7, subdivision (6), which states: "[t]he word 'bribe' signifies anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity." (§ 7, subd. (6).) Thus, section 67.5 provides adequate notice regarding the proscribed conduct and sufficient guidance to law enforcement.