People v. Lara
[…] (Ibid.) Upon consideration, we conclude the appeal must be dismissed.

We reject CDCR's reliance in its notice of appeal and opening brief on Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), for statutory authorization to appeal. Appeals in civil cases are governed by part 2, title 13, of the Code of Civil Procedure. Title 13 of part 2 encompasses sections 901 and 904.1. Section 901 provides that "[a] judgment or order in a civil action or proceeding may be reviewed as prescribed in this title." (Code Civ. Proc, § 901, italics added.) Section 904.1 provides that "An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) From an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction." (Code Civ. Proc, § 904.1, subd. (a).) In general, the provisions for appealability in Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 apply only to civil cases. (See People v.