People v. Langford
[…] "Force or threat of force" is defined as:

" 'Force or threat of force' means the use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence, including, but not limited to, the following situations:

(1) when the accused threatens to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believes that the accused has the ability to execute that threat; or

(2) when the accused overcomes the victim by use of superior strength or size, physical restraint, or physical confinement." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012).
¶ 43 There is no specific standard regarding the amount of force which the State is required to show, and each individual case is fact-sensitive. In re C.K.M., 135 Ill. App. 3d 145, 151 (1985). "Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent." 720 ILCS 5/12-17(a) (West 2012). Particularly relevant to the case at bar, a "victim's failure to cry out or resist does not establish consent in sex cases if the victim is threatened or in fear of being harmed." People v. Brials, 315 Ill. App. 3d 162, 173 (2000).