People v. Lambert
[…] We do not agree.

The policy underlying the attorney-client privilege contemplates the protection of information which the client should be able to communicate to his attorney without fear of disclosure, and thus, the protection extends only to the communication of matters which are confidential. Losavio v. District Court, 188 Colo. 127, 533 P.2d 32 (1975). Communications containing information to be supplied to another are not privileged. Hill v. Hill, 106 Colo. 492, 107 P.2d 597 (1940).

The statute authorizing the Public Defender to make the initial determination of indigency, § 21-1-103(3), C.R.S. 1973, provides as follows:

"The determination of indigency shall be made by the state public defender, subject to review by the court." (emphasis supplied)

Consequently, since the determination of indigency is subject to judicial review, information given the Public Defender in this regard cannot be considered confidential.

Mrs. Lambert relies heavily on People v. Canfield, 117 Cal.