People v. Lamas
[…] [Citation.] Thus at trial, the court retains discretion to decide whether prior to his testimony a witness should be precluded from hearing the testimony of another witness. [Citations.]" (People v. Young, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at pp. 541-542; see Evid. Code, § 777.) The trial court's power in this regard is "broad" (Geders v. United States (1976) 425 U.S. 80, 87), and includes the power to instruct the witnesses not to talk with other witnesses (People v. Hutchings (1908) 8 Cal.App. 550, 555; see § 1044).

Evidence Code section 777 provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, "the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses."

A trial court's rulings on such motions are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 536, 574, disapproved on another ground in People v.