People v. Lamas
[…] We find no abuse of discretion.

Section 867 makes orders excluding witnesses and preventing them from conversing with each other until they are all examined, matters of right during a preliminary hearing. (People v. Young (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 537, 541.) Such orders are recognized as a means of " 'discouraging and exposing fabrication, inaccuracy, and collusion.' [Citations.]" (People v. Young, supra, at p. 541.)

Section 867 provides in part: "While a witness is under examination, the magistrate shall, upon motion of either party, exclude all potential and actual witness[es] who have not been examined. [¶] The magistrate shall also order the witnesses not to converse with each other until they are all examined."

"Given that a primary object of preliminary examinations is to ' "weed out groundless or unsupported charges of grave offenses, . . ." ' [citations], witness separation is of more crucial importance at the preliminary examination than at trial.