08-30-2011
[…] The fact that appellant was a member of the Sureño criminal street gang was overwhelmingly established by the testimony of Detective Isachsen. Furthermore, it was unnecessary for the prosecution to prove that appellant was an actual gang member. (Bragg, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1402 [§ 186.22 does not require that the defendant be an active or current member of the gang that benefits from the crime]; In re Ramon T., supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 207 [§ 186.22, subd. (b) does not require proof that appellant is an active or current participant in the gang].) The prosecutor needed to prove only that appellant committed the section 415 offense "for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with" a criminal street gang. (§ 186.22, subd. (d).) As discussed ante, overwhelming evidence supported the conclusion that she did.