08-30-2011
[…] (See In re John V. (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 761, 770 [in light of the parties' relationship, calling neighbor a vulgar name created a clear and present danger of violence]; In re Alejandro G. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 44, 48 [obscenities and challenge to police officer to fight constituted violation of § 415, subd. (3)].)
Substantial evidence supported the finding that appellant violated section 415.
B. Substantial Evidence Supporting the Gang-Benefit Allegation
Section 186.22, subdivision (d) states: "Any person who is convicted of a public offense punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor, which is committed for the benefit of, at the direction of or in association with, any criminal street gang with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two or three years," with a minimum sentence of 180 days.