08-30-2011
[…] [Appellant] admitted that petition on February 19th, 2008. She was subsequently retained as a ward of the Court and given gang conditions as part of the terms of the wardship on March 4th, 2008." (Italics added.) The court concluded: "So at this point I think that the file has established her admission as a gang member. And to the extent that Detective Isachsen had more testimony in that regard, I don't believe it will be necessary." (Italics added.) The prosecutor acknowledged that he would have fewer questions on redirect.
Section 186.22, subdivision (a), provides that any person who "actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang" commits a misdemeanor or felony. (Italics added.)
The following colloquy between defense counsel and the court then occurred: "[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And just for the record, because I'm not familiar with 452(b), is that Rule of Court? [¶] THE COURT: No, that's the Evidence Code.