08-30-2011
[…] (In re Ramon T. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 201, 207.) Here, however, the prosecutor did not rely solely on the perpetrators' admissions to establish they were Sureños; he also had the testimony of Detective Isachsen, based on his investigation of the crimes.
Substantial evidence supported a finding that the Sureños were a criminal street gang for purposes of section 186.22, subdivision (d). (See Gardeley, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 621.)
3. Specific Intent
Lastly, the prosecutor had to prove that appellant acted with the "specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." (§ 186.22, subd. (d).) Ample evidence supported this element as well.
As discussed ante, there was substantial evidence to support a finding that appellant yelled "they're not going to take our hood" for the benefit of, and in association with, the Sureño criminal street gang.