08-30-2011
[…] Thus, when the court advised the parties - after defendant had concluded its cross-examination - that the prosecutor did not have to expend any further time proving appellant's association with the Sureños, it did not abuse its discretion.
Appellant's other arguments lack merit as well. She raises the concern defense counsel apparently had in mind when he objected at the hearing: that the juvenile court, in taking judicial notice of appellant's admission, violated section 1204.5. Section 1204.5 precludes a court from considering "any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant" without the defendant's consent in open court, "except as provided in the rules of evidence applicable at the trial." (§ 1204.5, subd. (a), italics added; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.780, subd. (b) [admission and exclusion of evidence in Welf. & Inst. Code § 602 matter must be in accordance with the Evid. Code as it applies in criminal cases].)