In re K.S., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. K.S., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
¶ 29 The trial court found the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt respondent committed the offenses of aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(b)(i) (West 2012)) and aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(2)(i) (West 2012)). Specifically, the court found the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt respondent committed acts of sexual penetration and sexual conduct against M.H. when M.H. was under nine years of age and respondent was under 17 years of age. Section 11-1.30(b)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(b)(i) (West 2012)) provides: "A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person is under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is under 9 years of age." Section 11-1.60(c)(2)(i) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(2)(i) (West 2012)) provides: "A person commits
aggravated criminal sexual abuse if *** that person is under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 9 years of age."