In re K.S., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. K.S., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Specifically, the court found the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt respondent committed acts of sexual penetration and sexual conduct against M.H. when M.H. was under nine years of age and respondent was under 17 years of age. Section 11-1.30(b)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(b)(i) (West 2012)) provides: "A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person is under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is under 9 years of age." Section 11-1.60(c)(2)(i) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(2)(i) (West 2012)) provides: "A person commits
aggravated criminal sexual abuse if *** that person is under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 9 years of age." Respondent only disputes whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt he was under 17 years of age when the misconduct occurred.