People v. Krol
[…] ¶ 27 Nevertheless, defendant argues that "there is no record evidence explaining why counsel elected not to have the court consider [Martinez's] testimony." We find this argument unpersuasive. The record makes clear that this was defendant's decision after consultation with trial counsel. Furthermore, defendant essentially argues that something strategically unsound occurred during her and trial counsel's off-record conversation. However, defendant's petition does not support this theory with any evidence or explain why such evidence cannot be included, which is defendant's burden. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014) (stating the "petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached"). Defendant cannot argue the absence of evidence supporting her claim should somehow work in her favor when it is her burden to provide it or explain its absence.