People v. Kristofer W. (In re Gianni B.)
[…] App. 3d 165, 169 (2002). Specifically in regard to child custody cases, the Illinois legislature has recognized "that serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor *** and that it frustrates the healthy, safety, and best interest of the minor and the effort to establish permanent homes for children in need." 705 ILCS 405/2-14 (West 2008). Therefore, unless the complaining party has been prejudiced by the denial of a continuance, it will not be a ground for reversal. In re K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d 98, 104 (2002). ¶ 48 According to section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a continuance may be granted "on good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms." 753 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2008). As applied to the Act, the term "good cause" is strictly construed in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 231(a) through (f). See Ill. S. Ct. R. 231 (discussing procedure with regard to motions for continuance); In re Stephen K., 373 Ill. App. 3d 7, 28 (2007).