March 13, 1992
[…] Judgment unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: On appeal from his conviction of second degree burglary and petit larceny, defendant primarily contends that the court erred in failing to charge the jury that the main prosecution witness, Rick Stephens, was an accomplice as a matter of law, and that there was insufficient corroboration of Stephens' testimony. We agree with defendant's contention that Stephens' testimony is uncorroborated. Thus, the only issue is whether the evidence compels a finding that Stephens was an accomplice or whether the jury rationally found that he was not.
According to CPL 60.22 (2),
"[a]n `accomplice' means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:
"(a) The offense charged; or
"(b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged".
A defendant is entitled to a charge that the witness is an accomplice as a matter of law only if, on the evidence presented, the jury could reasonably reach no other conclusion than that the witness participated in the charged offense or a related offense (People v Cobos, 57 N.Y.2d 798, 801).