People v. Kreischer
[…] (People v. Hernandez (1988) 46 Cal.3d 194, 208; see also People v. Ford (1964) 60 Cal.2d 772, 794 ["Before a defendant can properly be sentenced to suffer the increased penalties flowing from [a prior conviction, or being armed with a deadly weapon] the fact of the prior conviction or that the defendant was thus armed must be charged in the accusatory pleading, and if the defendant pleads not guilty thereto the charge must be proved and the truth of the allegation determined by the jury, or by the court if a jury is waived"].) Relatedly, section 969 states that "[i]n charging the fact of a previous conviction of felony . . . it is sufficient to state, '[t]hat the defendant, before the commission of the offense charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in which the conviction was had) convicted of a felony . . . .' If more than one previous conviction is charged, the date of the judgment upon each conviction may be stated, and all known previous convictions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged." (§ 969.)

C

In support of his argument, Kreischer relies on People v. Mancebo (2002) 27 Cal.4th 735 (Mancebo), which addressed the imposition of a sentence under the One Strike law, not the Three Strikes law at issue here.