No. 1-13-2445
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985). A criminal conviction will not be set aside on appeal unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Cox, 195 Ill. 2d 378, 387 (2001). ¶ 39 To sustain a charge of theft of an amount greater than $10,000, the State in this case was required to prove that defendant obtained or exerted unauthorized control over property of another with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of that property. 720 ILCS 5/16(a)(1)(A) (West 2008). Theft is a Class 2 felony when the value of the stolen property is between $10,000 and $100,000. 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(5) (West 2008). "When a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of that property is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(c) (West 2008). ¶ 40 In this case, we find that the circumstantial evidence presented at trial was sufficient to prove defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.