People v. Knox
[…] We conclude that any error was harmless.

At the parties' request, the trial court instructed the jury on reasonable doubt with CALCRIM No. 220: "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt." The instruction mirrors Penal Code section 1096, which defines reasonable doubt as follows: "'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.'" No further instruction defining the term "abiding conviction" was given. The court was not required to give any additional instruction on reasonable doubt. (See Pen. Code, § 1096a ["In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury [Pen.