People v. Knight
[…] (People v. Woods (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 461, 474.)

A. Battery Is Not a Lesser Included Offense Under the Elements Test

Defendant argues battery and battery resulting in serious bodily injury are lesser included offenses of torture, because the infliction of pain required for torture necessarily includes the commission of an act resulting in an unlawful touching of the victim, and torture cannot be committed without also inflicting serious bodily injury.

Section 206 has two elements as follows: "Every person who, [1] with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, [2] inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Section 242 defines battery as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." An aggravated form of battery occurs when the battery results in serious bodily injury. (§ 243, subd. (d); People v.