People v. Knight
[…] VI

False Imprisonment -- Appreciable Amount of Time

Defendant argues the jury instructions on false imprisonment were defective, because they failed to require that the detention or restraint be for "an appreciable length of time." Defendant claims his failure to object in the trial court did not forfeit the matter, because "appreciable length of time" is an essential element of the offense triggering a sua sponte duty in the trial court. Reversal is not warranted.

Section 236 states: "False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another." Section 237, subdivision (a), states in part: "If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 1240 (felony false imprisonment) and No. 1242 (misdemeanor false imprisonment) that "defendant is charged in Count V with false imprisonment by violence or menace in violation of Penal Code Section 237(a).