People v. Kline
[…] ¶ 79 In general, evidence of other crimes or bad acts is admissible "to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive, absence of mistake, and any material fact other than propensity that is relevant to the case." Donoho, 204 Ill.2d at 170; Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.3 of the Code allows the use of other-crimes evidence in cases where the defendant is accused of sex offenses including aggravated criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a), (b) (West 2018). Prior to admitting other-crimes evidence in such cases, the trial court must weigh the probative value of the evidence against the undue prejudice to the defendant and consider "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." Id. § 115-7.3(c). Section 115-7.3 allows evidence of other crimes to demonstrate a defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses (Donoho, 204 Ill.2d at 176) and to rebut a defendant's claim of consent (People v. Boyd, 366 Ill.App.3d 84, 93 (2006)).