People v. Klaut
[…] Massey (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 204, 210.)

2. Statutory framework-sections 859b and 1050

Section 859b governs the time within which a preliminary examination must be held in the case of a defendant charged with a felony. “The statute is ‘supplementary to and a construction of the constitutional right to a speedy trial.’ [Citations.] ‘No affirmative showing of prejudice is necessary to obtain a dismissal for violation of the state constitutional speedy trial right as construed and implemented by statute.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Love (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 276, 283 (Love).)

Section 859b provides, in pertinent part: “Both the defendant and the People have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date criminal proceedings are