People v. Kirkorian
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included instruction of heat of passion voluntary manslaughter.

V. The trial court did not coerce the jury’s verdict

Appellant contends that the trial court improperly coerced the jury’s verdict by sending the jury back to deliberate after learning that the jurors were divided and could not reach a verdict. We disagree.

Pursuant to Penal Code section 1140, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The determination of whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v.