People v. Kirk
[…] 3. Hearsay Evidence

Appellant argues that his commitment must be reversed because the jury heard a "raft" of inadmissible evidence through the testimony of the expert witnesses. He claims that under the United States Supreme Court decisions in Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford)and Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) 557 U.S. ____ [129 S.Ct. 2527] (Melendez-Diaz), the experts' reliance on hearsay materials in support of their opinions violated his right to confrontation and due process. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 802 provides, "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter. . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion." As explained in People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, at page 618 (Gardeley),expert testimony may be "premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions."