People v. Kiorkis
[…] People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 28. "Relief under section 2-1401 is predicated upon proof, by a preponderance of evidence, of a defense or claim that would have precluded entry of the judgment in the original action and diligence in both discovering the defense or claim and presenting the petition." Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7-8 (citing Smith v. Airoom,

Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209 (1986)). Generally speaking, a petition brought pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order of judgment," but that time limitation is tolled if the "time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). However, section 2-1401(f) states that "[n]othing contained in this [s]ection affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2012).