People v. Kiorkis
[…] Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7-8 (citing Smith v. Airoom,

Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209 (1986)). Generally speaking, a petition brought pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order of judgment," but that time limitation is tolled if the "time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). However, section 2-1401(f) states that "[n]othing contained in this [s]ection affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2012). Therefore, the two-year time limit, due diligence requirement, and meritorious defense requirement do not apply to petitions that argue that a judgment is void. People v. Brown, 2016 IL App (2d) 140458, ¶ 6; In re Haley D., 402 Ill. App. 3d 370, 373 (2010).