People v. King
[…] The court's written pretrial release order conflicts with the court's oral ruling at the hearing. It is well settled that "[w]hen the oral pronouncement of the court and the written order conflict, the oral pronouncement of the court controls." People v. Roberson, 401 Ill.App.3d 758, 774 (2010) (citing People v. Smith, 242 Ill.App.3d 399, 402 (1993)). With this in mind, we consider the State's argument on appeal.

¶ 15 In this case, the State charged defendant with unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon for possessing a stun gun. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2022). Under section 24-1.1(a), "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." Id.