People v. King
[…] ¶ 17 Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2014)) provides that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess" a controlled substance, including heroin. To establish a defendant's guilt for possession of a controlled substance, the State must show: "(1) the identity of the substance at issue, i.e., that it is a controlled substance in the proper amount; and (2) that defendant knowingly possessed that substance." People v. Besz, 345 Ill. App. 3d 50, 53 (2003).

¶ 18 Under section 4-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2014)), "a person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge" of the "nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, *** when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist." A defendant's knowledge "is a question of fact for the trier of fact to decide." People v. Frazier, 2016 IL App (1st) 140911, ¶ 23. "The element of knowledge is rarely shown by direct proof, and is usually established by circumstantial evidence." People v.