No. 1-14-3242
[…] Wilson, 2012 IL App (1st) 101038, ¶ 38. The general rule is that hearsay, an out of court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, is inadmissible at trial. Id. Here, neither party disputes that the contents of Price's handwritten statement and grand jury testimony contain hearsay. However, there is an exception to the hearsay rule for prior inconsistent statements of a testifying witness, which may be admitted to impeach the credibility of the witness. People v. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d 919, 932 (2008). Under section 115-10.1(c), a prior inconsistent statement may be offered not just for purposes of impeachment, but as substantive evidence, provided the witness is subject to cross-examination and the statement:
"(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at trial, hearing, or other proceeding[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c) (West 2012).
¶ 90 We begin our analysis by finding that Price's grand jury testimony clearly met the requirements of section 115-10.1 and was therefore properly admitted as substantive evidence.