In re Kimberly I.
[…] The juvenile court also denied this motion. On appeal, the minor now argues that both her dismissal motion and her motion to suppress should have been granted based on the officers' lack of authority to operate outside of Daly City. Since dismissal of the petition would necessarily obviate the need for any further discussion regarding the suppression of evidence and since Kimberly raised the extra-jurisdictional issue below only in connection with her motion to dismiss, we will analyze the claim in the context of the unsuccessful dismissal motion.

Section 701.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code—which is analogous to the statute governing motions to acquit in criminal trials— authorizes the juvenile court to dismiss a wardship petition "after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701.1; In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 727.) We review the juvenile court's denial of a motion to dismiss under section 701.1 to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the offenses charged in the petition.