People v. Kimberly B. (In re J.C.)
[…] ¶ 48 After an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency, the second step of the process is the dispositional hearing. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21. "The health, safety and interests of the minor remain the guiding principles when issuing an order of disposition regarding the custody and guardianship of a minor ward." Kamesha J., 364 Ill.App.3d at 795. The Act provides that the trial court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2020). If the minor is made a ward of the court, the court must then determine "the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." Id.