People v. Kimberly B. (In re J.C.)
[…] If the minor is made a ward of the court, the court must then determine "the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." Id. If the court determines that a parent, guardian, or legal custodian is "unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or [is] unwilling to do so," and the best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, the court may commit the minor to DCFS for care and services. Id. § 2-27(1)(d). In deciding on an appropriate disposition, a trial court must "consider whether, based on health, safety, and the best interests of the minor, *** appropriate services aimed at family preservation and family reunification have been unsuccessful in rectifying the conditions that have led to a finding of unfitness or inability to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor." Id. § 2-27(1.5)(a) (West 2010). We will reverse the dispositional decision only if the trial court's findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court abused its discretion by selecting an inappropriate disposition. In re J. C, 396 Ill.App.3d 1050, 1060 (2009).