People v. Kimberly B. (In re J.C.)
[…] In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18. The Act provides a two-step process to determine whether a minor should become a ward of the court. Id. The first step is the adjudicatory hearing, which is initiated by the filing of a petition through the state's attorney that alleges it is in the best interests of the minor and of the public that he be adjudged a ward of the court and may pray for relief available under the Act. Id. ¶ 19; see also 705 ILCS 405/2-13 (West 2020). Section 2-18(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, the following: "At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020).

¶ 40 The trial court has broad discretion when determining the existence of abuse or neglect as it has the best opportunity to observe the demeanor and conduct of the parties and witnesses.