May 21, 1984
[…] Defendant admitted looking in the wallet but, upon seeing only $100, he returned the wallet to Abdul. Defendant said that he "guessed" he would have used whatever force necessary to get his money back. ¶ On appeal, we must decide whether the trial court erred when it refused, upon the facts adduced at trial and upon defense counsel's request, to charge criminal trespass in the third degree as a lesser included offense of burglary in the third degree. In our view, it was error not to charge criminal trespass. ¶ Pursuant to CPL 300.50 (subd 1) the court is required to submit a lesser included offense to the jury "if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater". In making such a determination the court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to defendant (see People v Martin, 59 N.Y.2d 704, 705; People v Henderson, 41 N.Y.2d 233, 236).