People v. Reid (In re Reid)
[…] The defendant points to the letter Rodney Fults sent to the police authorizing them to take apart the vehicle—and, thus, destroy it—if need be. He contends that the police asked Fults for permission to take apart the vehicle. The record contains no evidence that they in fact made such a request, however.

¶ 51 The defendant argues that disposal of the vehicle violated a statutory obligation, thereby demonstrating bad faith. The statute at issue is section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which requires police investigating a murder to preserve "any physical evidence in their possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence, including *** biological material." 725 ILCS 5/116-4(a) (West 2004). The trial court explained that the vehicle itself was not "evidence" in this case and that the police complied with this requirement by preserving the blood swabs and items of physical evidence such as the jackets and the sleeping bag.