People v. Ketterman Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] The Act requires proper classification of employees performing construction services and, to that end, offers an expansive definition of work that falls under the category of "construction." 820 ILCS 185/5 (West 2010).

¶ 10 Where the Department has a reasonable belief that an employer has misclassified one or more employees under the Act, it possesses the authority "to conduct investigations in

connection with the administration and enforcement of this Act." 820 ILCS 185/25(a) (West 2010). Accordingly, "any investigator with the Department shall be authorized to visit and inspect, at all reasonable times, any places covered by this Act and shall be authorized to inspect, at all reasonable times, documents related to the determination of whether an individual is an employee" covered under the Act. 820 ILCS 185/25(a) (West 2010). Moreover, "[t]he Director of Labor or his or her representative may compel, by subpoena, the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, payrolls, records, papers, and other evidence in any investigation and may administer oaths to witnesses." 820 ILCS 185/25(a) (West 2010).

¶ 11 Under the 2008 Act, if an investigation revealed a violation of the Act, the Department possessed the authority to: "(i) issue and cause to be served on any party an order to cease and desist from further violation of the Act, (ii) take affirmative or other action as deemed reasonable to eliminate the effect of the violation, (iii) collect the amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the individual, and (iv) assess any civil penalty allowed by this Act." 820 ILCS 185/25(b) (West 2010).

¶ 12 2. The 2014 Act

¶ 13 In January 2014, during the pendency of this appeal, the amended 2014 Act became effective. Pub. Act 98-106, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 820 ILCS 185/25).