People v. Kessler
[…] violence, duress, menace, fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person, and that are committed on, before, or after the effective date of this article and result in a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, as defined in subdivision (a): a felony violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289 of the Penal Code, or any felony violation of Section 207, 209, or 220 of the Penal Code, committed with the intent to commit a violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code.”

Section 6600.1 states: “If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.”

Defendant argues that a violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a), is never a qualifying conviction because that statute is violated by a lewd act without “force,” whereas such an offense committed with “force” is a violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (b).