People v. Kessler
[…] (Id. at p. 566, orig. italics.) Johannes determined that such conclusion was “reinforced” by the language of section 6600.1 which used the word “shall” and omitted the force or violence requirement in section 6600, subdivision (b). (Id. at pp. 566-567.) Johannes also found its conclusion was supported by the legislative history. (Id. at p. 567.)

Johannes addressed a previous version of the SVP Act. Section 6600.1 provided: “If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14 and the offending act or acts involved substantial sexual conduct, the offense shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.” (Johannes, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 561, some italics omitted; some italics added.) Section 6600, subdivision (a), required the qualifying convictions must be against two or more victims and subdivision (b) separately listed the subdivisions of Penal Code section 288. (Id. at p. 560.)